CURRENT AFFAIRS
STATIC GK
Quantitative Aptitude
DATA INTERPRETATION & LOGICAL REASONING
LOGICAL REASONING 🔴
English Proficiency
TISSNET MOCKS

Practice Question & Solution | Set 2

  1. 45% of  ? = 25% of 355
    A)195
    B)176
    C)127
    D)197.22
  2. Mil contain 10% of  water.What quantity of pure milk is should be added to 15litre of milk to reduce the water percentage is 7%
    A)6 lit
    B)6.4 lit
    C)6.2 lit
    D)6.6 lit
  3. Out of 500 students of a school 35% students plays football, 25% plays cricket  and 20% neither play football nor cricket.How many students play football and cricket ?
    A)200
    B)100
    C)50
    D)94
  4. The price of sugar is  reduced by 3%.How many kg of sugar can now be bought for the money which was sufficient to buy 50kg of rice earlier ?
    A)50kg
    B)55kg
    C)51.5kg
    D)56kg
  5. Fresh fruits contains 70% of water  and dry fruits contain 20% of water.How much dry fruit can be obtained from 100kg of fresh fruits ?
    A)35
    B)37
    C)37.5
    D)40
    Answer
  6. In an examination , full mark is 500, A gets 25% more than B, B gets 40% more than C and C gets 60% more than D.If A got 320 ,what percentage of full marks did D got (approx)?
    A)21
    B)22
    C)23
    D)24
  7. If Harish height  is 30% less than that of Yokesh , How much percentage Yokesh height is more than that of Harish ?
    A)42.58%
    B)42.8%
    C)42.83%
    D)42.85%
  8. Depreciation applicable to an equipment is 25.%. The value of the equipment after 4 years from now will be less by(in percentage)?
    A)68.36%
    B)68.63%
    C)68.33%
    D)68.66%
  9. The population of a city is increased 5% ,7% and 11% in the last three years, What will be the present population if the population of a town is 2,40,000 three years ago ?
    A)2,99,600
    B)2,99,500
    C)2,99,400
    D)2,99,300
  10. 500 pencils were distributed equally among children in such a way that the number of pencil received by each child is 20% of the total number of children. How many pencil did each child receive ?
    A)45
    B)50
    C)55
    D)43

Solution

  1. Answer -D) 197.22
    Explanation :
    (45/100) × X = (25/100) × 355
    X =(100/45) ×(25/100) × 355 = 197.22
  2. Answer – B) 6.4 lit
    Explanation :
    10% of water in 15 lit of milk =(10/100) × 15 = 1.5
    X lit of pure milk added to reduce water to 7% = (1.5)/(x+15) =7/100 150  =  105+7x
    7x   = 45
    X  = 45/7 = 6.4lit
  3. Answer -A) 200
    Explanation :
    Football = n(A) = (35/100)×500 = 175
    Cricket = n(B) = (25/100)×500 = 125
    neither play football nor cricket = ( 20/100)× 500 = 100
    both football and cricket = n(A U B) = 175 + 125 -100 = 200
  4. Answer -C) 51.5 kg
    Explanation :
    Let one kg of sugar earlier = Rs. 100
    50 kg of sugar earlier = Rs. 5000
    Now 1 kg of sugar = Rs.97
    Quantity to buy now = 5000/97 = 51.5kg
  5. Answer – C) 37.5
    Explanation :
    Quantity of pulb in 100kg of fresh fruit = (100 – 70) ×100= 30kg
    Quantity of dry fruit be x kg
    (100 – 20 ) % of x = 30
    (80/100) x = 30
    X = (30 × 100)/80 = 37.5
  6. Answer – C) 23Explanation :
    A = 125/100 of B => B =4/5 A
    B = 140/100 of C => C = 5/7 B
    C = 160/100 0f D => D = 5/8 C
    B = (4/5) × 320 = 256
    C = (5/7) × 256 = 183
    D = (5/8) × 183 = 114
    D percentage = (114/500) × 100 = 23%
  7. Answer -D) 42.85%
  8. Answer – A) 68.36%
    Explanation :
    Let present value = 100 lit
    Value after 4 years =
    [100\times(1- 25/100 )^4 ] = 100 \times3/4 \times3/4 \times3/4 \times3/4
    = 100 × (81/256)= 31.64
    Reduction in value = 100 – 31.64 = 68.36
  9. Answer -D) 2,99,300
    Explanation :
    2,40,000 × (105 / 100) × (107 / 100) × (111 / 100) = 2,99,300
  10. Answer -B) 50
    Explanation :
    Total no of children be X
    X × (20X/100) = 500
    X^2 /5 = 500
    X^2 = 500 × 5 = 2500
    X = 50
WhatsApp WhatsApp us